Barrington Associates

Privacy Policy & Cookies

 

Who are we?

We are a Tourism Marketing and Business Support Company that works with other businesses and as such we are a “controller” under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018

 

Whose personal information do we hold?

We may hold personal information about the following people:-

  • Clients, potential clients and those we have been authorised to communicate with

 

What information will we collect?

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the topic that we are dealing with. In particular, we may collect the following information from you which is defined as “personal data” such as:-

  • Personal contact details.

 

Basis for processing

The basis on which we process your personal information is one or more of the following:-

  • It is necessary for the performance of our business with you

  • It is necessary to deliver our services

  • It is in our legitimate interest to do

  • You have given your consent  (this can be withdrawn at any time by advising our data protection officer)

 

How will we use your information?

We may use your information for the following purposes:-

  • Provision of services

  • Maintaining accounts and records

  • Business administration and legal compliance

 

Who will we share your information with?

There are very strict rules about who we can share your information with and this will be limited to other people who provide you services on our behalf and the administration necessary for providing services. This may include:-

  • Our accountants

 

How long will we keep this information for?

  • We will normally keep this information throughout the period of time that we provide services for you and is necessary for accounting purposes.  

 

Transfer to third countries

  • We may from time to time transfer your personal information to a country outside the EEA. This would only be because of cloud computing.

 

Security arrangements

  • We shall ensure that all the information that you provide to us is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisational measures

  • In the event of a personal data breach we have in place procedures to ensure that effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the ICO and with you as appropriate.

 

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights under GDPR:-

  • Right to be informed

  • Right of access

  • Right to rectification

  • Right to erasure

  • Right to restriction of processing

  • Right to data portability

  • Right to object

  • Rights concerning automatic decision-making and profiling

 

Right of access

  • You have a right to see the information that we hold about you

  • To access this you need to provide a request in writing to our data protection officer together with proof of identity

  • We will usually process your request free of charge and within 30 days.

 

Right to erasure

  • You have a right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain cases (details may be found in Article 17 of the GDPR)

  • We will deal with your request free of charge and within 30 days.  

To exercise your right to erasure please contact our data protection officer

 

Data Protection Officer and how to complain

If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request then initially you should contact our data protection officer, Nell Barrington, at 2 Sunnybank Cottages, Charlynch Lane, Spaxton, 07968807022 nell@barringtonassociates.co.uk

 

If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details available at www.ico.org.uk 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. Where it is practicable, we will notify you by email of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information. Our most up to date Privacy Policy can be found on our website.

 

Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most websites do this too.

 

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

 

How do we use cookies?

A number of our pages may use cookies to remember:

  • your display preferences, such as contrast colour settings or font size

  • if you have already replied to a survey pop-up that asks you if the content was helpful or not (so you won't be asked again)

  • if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this site

  • or collect anonymous data for Google and Social Media sites

Also, if videos are embedded in our pages these may use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

 

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

 

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

 

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.